Acting Governor Wu Zhenglong

updated on: 2017-06-01  source:

  Mr. Wu Zhenglong


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee; Vice Governor, Acting Governor, and Secretary of the Leading Group of the CPC Committee, of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government; and Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Secretary of the CPC Working Committee of Jiangbei New Area of Nanjing.


  Mr. Wu Zhenglong, male, Han ethnic, was born in Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, in November 1964. He is senior engineer with a college diploma and a bachelor’s degree in Engineering. He joined the Communist Party of China in November 1987 and was first employed in August 1984. He is now Alternate Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee; Vice Governor, Acting Governor, and Secretary of the Leading Group of the CPC Committee, of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government; and Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Secretary of the CPC Working Committee of Jiangbei New Area of Nanjing.


  September 1980


  A college student majoring in Machinery Manufacturing Techniques and Equipment of Machinery Engineering Department of Taiyuan Machinery College.


  August 1984


  An official with the Office of Products for Civilian Use of the Ministry of Ordnance Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  (August 1984-February 1985


  Internship at Inter Mongolia No.1 Machine-building Factory.)


  January 1987


  An official with the Development and Planning Department of the State Commission of Machinery Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  April 1988


  An official with the Comprehensive Planning Department of the Ministry of Machinery and Electronics Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  December 1990


  Secretary of the General Office of the Ministry of Machinery and Electronics Industry of the People’s Republic of China; Secretary of the General Office of the Ministry of Machine-building Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  December 1993


  Deputy Director-level Secretary of the General Office of the Ministry of Machine-building Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  June 1996


  Director-level Secretary of the General Office of the Ministry of Machine-building Industry of the People’s Republic of China.


  March 1998


  Director-level Secretary of the General Office of the National Development and Planning Commission of the People’s Republic of China.


  June 1999


  (Deputy-Director-general-level) Director-general of the General Office of China National Machinery Equipment Corporation.


  December 1999


  Deputy Director-general of the General Office of Chongqing Municipal People’s Government.


  December 2002


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee, and Acting District Mayor of Wanzhou District People’s Government, of Chongqing Municipality.


  February 2003


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee, and District Mayor of Wanzhou District People’s Government, of Chongqing Municipality.


  (June 2005-September 2005


  Studied in the Senior Training Class of Public Administration co-hosted by Development Research Center of the State Council, Harvard University of the United States and Tsinghua University.)


  February 2007


  Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee, of Chongqing Municipality.


  May 2007


  Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; and Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee, of Chongqing Municipality.


  (September 2009-November 2009


  Studied at the 46th Refresher Class for Provincial and Ministerial Government Officials of the Party School of the CPC Central Committee.)


  June 2011


  Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee; and Secretary of the CPC Working Committee of Wanzhou Economic and Technological Development Zone.


  December 2011


  Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; and Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee.


  May 2013


  Member of the Standing Committee, and Secretary-general, of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; Secretary of the CPC Wanzhou District Committee.


  November 2013


  Member of the Standing Committee, and Secretary-general, of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; Secretary of the Working Committee for Offices Directly under the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee.


  January 2014


  Member of the Standing Committee, and Secretary-general, of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; Secretary of the Working Committee for Offices Directly under the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee; Director of the Reform Office of the CPC Chongqing Municipal Committee.


  September 2014


  Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee; Secretary of the CPC Taiyuan Municipal Committee.


  September 2016


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee, and Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee.


  October 2016


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee; and Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Secretary of the CPC Working Committee of Jiangbei New Area of Nanjing.


  May 2017


  Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee; Vice Governor, Acting Governor, and Secretary of the Leading Group of the CPC Committee, of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Government; and Secretary of the CPC Nanjing Municipal Committee and Secretary of the CPC Working Committee of Jiangbei New Area of Nanjing.


  Alternate Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee, Deputy to the 11th National People’s Congress, Deputy to the 12th National People’s Congress, Member, and Member of the Standing Committee, of the 13th CPC Jiangsu Provincial Committee, and Deputy to the 12th Jiangsu Provincial People’s Congress.

Copyright@2005 www.js.gov.cn All Rights Reserved